Privacy policy

Copyright

The present document is protected by copyright. Except for any excerpts from third-party works and as indicated in the document, all copyrights are held by Sirius Legal business law firm, Veemarkt 70, 2800 Mechelen, and its managing partner Bart Van den Brande. By your payment of the price and downloading of the document, you obtain a limited license to use this document within your company as identified in your order. You are not authorized to copy, edit, translate, digitize, transmit to third parties, including other companies within your group, or disclose publicly without prior explicit and written consent from Sirius Legal or its managing partner. Any copy, edit, translation, digitization, transmission, or publication constitutes a copyright infringement and exposes you to legal prosecution. "Sirius Legal" is a protected trademark. The copyright license granted to you does not include permission to use our trademark or logo in any way.

Disclaimer

Important: This document is provided to you "as is" and without any warranty regarding its completeness, accuracy, or suitability for your specific situation. Any use of this document is at your own responsibility and risk. Template documents are intended as a starting point to allow you, either with the necessary expertise or with the assistance of professional external help, to create customized documents that meet your specific needs. We recommend exercising extreme caution with templates and conducting all reasonable checks and quality assurance before putting documents into use. In other words, it is solely your responsibility to ensure that the content of documents you create based on our templates is correct, complete, and in compliance with the law, including GDPR in this specific case. Sirius Legal in no way guarantees the correctness, completeness, or suitability of its templates and accepts no liability for their use or for any consequences or any form of damage of any kind that may arise from your use of them. If you lack sufficient legal background, we strongly advise you to seek legal advice before using any template.

  • Article 1: General

    1.1. Maatkasten Online complies with the "Law of December 8, 1992, on the protection of privacy in relation to the processing of personal data," as amended by the Law of December 11, 1998, as well as the anti-spam provisions from Book XII of the Economic Law Code regarding the "right of the electronic economy."

    1.2. Through this Privacy Policy, Maatkasten Online also aligns itself with the European Regulation 2016/679 of April 27, 2016, concerning the protection of personal data.

    1.3. The data controller for the processing of your personal data is Maatkasten Online. A declaration has been submitted to the Commission for the Protection of Privacy regarding the processing of your personal data.

  • Article 2: Personal Data

    2.1. Personal data that you provide to us:

    - Category 1, without registration: your IP address, browsing behavior, origin, and search terms

    - Category 2: your profile name, password, email address, login details

    - Category 3: upon registration, when subscribing to our newsletter: your email address

    - Category 4: via cookies

    - Category 5: your address details when placing an order.

    2.2. Maatkasten Online may collect data from you in various ways:

    a. by using cookies (see below);

    b. during your registration and use of the Website.

    2.3. Www.maatkastenonline.be also uses cookies that collect certain personal data. For provisions regarding the use of cookies, see article 9.

  • Article 3: Purposes of the Processing

    3.1. General Purposes:

    Maatkasten Online will use the Personal Data collected from you exclusively for the following purposes:

    - Category 1: maintaining and improving this Website and incorporating Personal Data into anonymous statistics, from which the identity of specific individuals or companies cannot be discerned, based on the legitimate interests of Maatkasten Online to continuously improve its website and services;

    - Category 2: managing your account on this Website for the use of our business and website, based on the execution of a contract requested by you, and, if indicated by you, also sending direct marketing, based on your explicit, prior consent.

    - Category 3: sending you direct marketing, newsletters, promotions, based on your explicit, prior consent;

    - Category 4: (cookie purposes), based on your explicit, prior consent;

    - Category 5: delivering and invoicing products ordered by you, based on providing a service requested by you. You are not obliged to provide your Personal Data, but understand that certain services become impossible when you refuse processing.

    3.2. Direct Marketing:

    The personal data will also be used for direct marketing, provided you have given additional explicit consent ("opt-in"). If you are already included in our mailing list to receive marketing material in paper and/or electronic form, Maatkasten Online may use your data to send marketing and other material related to Maatkasten Online, its products, and/or services. Maatkasten Online may use the data provided by you to update documents stored by Maatkasten Online.

    © 2017, Sirius Legal law firm, Veemarkt 70, 2800 Mechelen, Belgium. All rights reserved. www.siriuslegal.be This consent can be revoked at any time, without giving a reason and free of charge, for example by clicking on the unsubscribe link provided for this purpose, at the bottom of each promotional email.

    3.3. Transfer to Third Parties:

    In the event of a complete or partial reorganization or transfer of Maatkasten Online's activities, including the reorganization, transfer, cessation, or bankruptcy of Maatkasten Online, this may mean that your data is transferred to new entities or third parties through which the business activities of Maatkasten Online are wholly or partially carried out. Maatkasten Online will reasonably attempt to inform you in advance of the fact that Maatkasten Online discloses your data to such a third party, but you also acknowledge that this may not be technically or commercially feasible under all circumstances. Maatkasten Online will not sell, rent, distribute, or otherwise commercially provide your Personal Data to third parties, except as described above or unless with your prior consent.

    3.4. Legal Requirements:

    In rare cases, it may happen that Maatkasten Online must disclose your Personal Data pursuant to a court order or to comply with other mandatory laws or regulations. Maatkasten Online will reasonably attempt to inform you in advance unless such action is subject to legal limitations.

  • Article 4: Duration of the Processing

    The personal data will be stored and processed by us for a period necessary for the purposes of processing and in relation to the contractual relationship between the Company and you.

  • Article 5: Your Rights

    5.1. Right of Access and Inspection:

    You have the right to access your personal data at any time, free of charge, as well as to be informed of the use we make of your personal data.

    5.2. Right of Correction, Deletion, and Restriction:

    You are free to choose whether or not to provide your personal data to Maatkasten Online. Additionally, you always have the right to request the correction, completion, or deletion of your personal data. You acknowledge that in case of refusal to provide information or a request for deletion of personal data, certain services and products may not be deliverable. You may also request to limit the processing of your Personal Data.

    5.3. Right of Opposition:

    You also have the right to object to the processing of your personal data for serious and legitimate reasons. Additionally, you always have the right to object to the use of personal data for direct marketing purposes; in such a case, you do not need to provide reasons.

    5.4. Right to Data Portability:

    You have the right to obtain your Personal Data processed by us in a structured, commonly used, and machine-readable format and/or to transfer it to other controllers.

    5.5. Right to Withdraw Consent:

    To the extent that the processing is based on your prior consent, you have the right to withdraw that consent.

    5.6. Exercise of Your Rights:

    You can exercise your rights by contacting us, either by email at info@maatkastenonline.be, by mail at Vliegplein 47, 9990 Maldegem, or by using the "Contact us" section on the Website, accompanied by a copy of your identity card.

    5.7. Automated Decisions and Profiling:

    The processing of your Personal Data does not include profiling, and you will not be subject to automated decisions by us.

    5.8. Right to Lodge a Complaint:

    You have the right to lodge a complaint with the Data Protection Authority (DPA): Drukpersstraat 35, 1000 Brussels, Tel +32 (0)2 274 48 00, Fax +32 (0)2 274 48 35, email: contact@apd-gba.be. This does not prejudice an action before a civil court. If you suffer damage as a result of the processing of your personal data, you can bring a claim for compensation.

  • Article 6: Security and Confidentiality

    6.1. We have developed security measures that are adapted on a technical and organizational level to avoid the destruction, loss, falsification, alteration, unauthorized access, or accidental disclosure to third parties of collected personal data, as well as any other unauthorized processing of this data.

    6.2. In no event can Maatkasten Online be held liable for any direct or indirect damage resulting from the incorrect or unlawful use by a third party of the personal data.

    6.3. You must comply with the security regulations at all times, including preventing any unauthorized access to your login and code. Therefore, you are solely responsible for the use made from the Website of your computer, IP address, and your identification data, as well as for their confidentiality.

  • Article 7: Access by Third Parties

    7.1. In order to process your personal data, we grant access to your personal data to our employees.

    7.2. We ensure a similar level of protection by imposing contractual obligations on these employees and agents that are similar to this Privacy Policy.

  • Article 8: Cookies

    8.1. What are cookies?

    A "cookie" is a small file sent by the server of Maatkasten Online and placed on the hard drive of your computer. The information stored in these cookies can only be read by us and only during the duration of the visit to the Website.

    8.2. Why do we use cookies?

    Our Website uses cookies and similar technologies to distinguish your user preferences from those of other users of our Website. This helps us provide you with a better user experience when you visit our Website and allows us to optimize our Website. Due to recent legal changes, all websites targeting certain parts of the European Union are required to request your consent for the use or storage of cookies and similar technologies on your computers or mobile devices. This cookie policy provides you with clear and complete information about the cookies we use and their purpose.

    8.3. Types of cookies:

    Cookies on our website

    Operational cookies: Maatkasten Online uses operational cookies. These are small files placed on your computer or device to help you navigate from one page to another on Maatkasten Online websites. Without these cookies, you would have to re-enter your language preference every time you go to another page on Maatkasten Online websites. The cookies are essential for smooth use of the website.

    Non-operational cookies: We also use cookies to provide other services or to help us improve our products and services. Some cookies provide us with statistical data on the number of visitors and the web pages viewed. This information helps us better tailor our content to you. Some cookies are third-party cookies. Third-party cookies: Sometimes we use third-party cookies, such as for Google Analytics (__utma, __utmb, __utmc, __utmz, __utmv) or for YouTube (embedded videos: PREF, VISITOR_INFO1_LIVE, YSC). These are non-operational cookies. When we use them, we will inform you about the purpose of the third-party cookies and ask for your consent to store them. If we use non-operational cookies, we will ask you if you accept the use of cookies. If you do not accept these cookies, certain services and features will not work. This may particularly limit the use of the website and its various functions. It also makes it more difficult for us to improve our products and services and to offer attractive content. More information about Google’s Privacy & Terms

    8.4. Your consent:

    Upon your first visit to our Website, you will be asked to accept our various types of cookies. You can change the cookie settings for our Website at any time via the hyperlink at the bottom of our website and thus withdraw your consent. You can refuse the installation of these cookies by choosing "Refuse cookies" in the pop-up screen provided for this purpose the first time you use the Website. Disabling cookies may mean that you cannot use certain features of the Website. If you have any further questions or comments regarding the processing of your personal data, please feel free to contact us, either by email at info@maatkastenonline.be, by mail at Vliegplein 47, 9990 Maldegem, or by using the "customer service" section on the Website. More information about cookies can also be found at: http://www.allaboutcookies.org/ More information about online behavioral advertising and online privacy can be found here: http://www.youronlinechoices.eu/

  • General

    Information about the collection of personal data and contact details of the responsible person.

    We are pleased that you are visiting our website and thank you for your interest. Below, we inform you about the processing of your personal data when using our website. Personal data in this context refers to all data that can personally identify you.